Furmax · Dining room

Furmax Dining Chairs & Sets

Stackable trattoria chairs in steel, mid-century shell chairs, tufted upholstered chairs and a small dining set for two.

5 pieces · 19 options · from $82.99

Shell Dining Chair, Black

All Furmax dining chairs & sets

Filter by finish or by set size.

Show

5 pieces

  • Mid-Century Shell Dining Chair275 lb

    Holds 275 lb · 2 options

    Shell Dining Chair

    Molded shell seat on wood legs for a kitchen or desk

    4.2 out of 5 · 8,766 ratings

    from $82.99

  • Metal Dining Chairs, Set of 4330 lb

    Holds 330 lb · 9 options

    Metal Dining Chairs

    Stackable trattoria-style steel chairs for kitchen, patio or cafe

    4.7 out of 5 · 5,221 ratings

    from $96.99

  • Metal Dining Chairs, Set of 4, Distressed330 lb

    Holds 330 lb · 3 options

    Distressed Metal Dining Chairs

    Stackable trattoria chairs in distressed and gold-black finishes

    4.8 out of 5 · 2,862 ratings

    from $104.49

  • Tufted Upholstered Dining Chairs

    17.1 in wide · 2 options

    Tufted Dining Chairs

    Button-tufted PU leather dining chairs on solid wood legs, sets of 2 or 4

    4.7 out of 5 · 43 ratings

    from $94.99

  • 3-Piece Dining Set for Two

    3 options

    Dining Set for Two

    Small rectangular table with two chairs

    4.0 out of 5 · 35 ratings

    from $84.99

Side by side

Furmax dining chairs compared

Sizes, weight limits and covers of the most rated chairs.

ComparedShell Dining ChairMetal Dining ChairsDistressed Metal Dining ChairsTufted Dining Chairs
Size (W x D x H)16.5 x 16.1 x 33 in14.1 x 14.1 x 34.2 in14.1 x 14.1 x 34.2 in17.1 x 19.2 x 37.4 in
CoverPlasticMetalMetalLeather
Options2932
Buyer rating4.2 out of 5 · 8,7664.7 out of 5 · 5,2214.8 out of 5 · 2,8624.7 out of 5 · 43
Pricefrom $82.99from $96.99from $104.49from $94.99

Best Furmax pick for…

Which chair suits your table

  • For a patio or a busy kitchen

    Steel chairs that stack, hold 330 lb each and work indoors and out.

    from $96.99

  • For a desk that doubles as a dining table

    The molded shell seat on wood legs works at a table or a desk.

    from $82.99

  • For a dining room with soft seats

    Button-tufted PU leather backs on solid wood legs, in sets of 2 or 4.

    from $94.99

Other dining seats

Metal, shell or upholstered dining chairs?

Three covers for the same job, each with its trade-off.

ComparedMetal chairsShell chairsUpholstered chairs
CleaningWipe downWipe downWipe the PU leather, mind the seams
FeelHard seat, add a cushionCurved hard seatPadded
StorageStacksDoes not stackDoes not stack
Better choice whenYou eat outside or seat many peopleYou want a light chair that moves between roomsYou sit long after dinner

Questions

Questions about Furmax dining chairs

Do Furmax metal dining chairs stack?

Yes. The Furmax metal dining chairs are stackable and come in sets of 4, rated to 330 lb per chair.

Are Furmax shell chairs comfortable for long meals?

The shell is molded plastic without padding, so it feels firm. Buyers who sit for long add a cushion, and the tufted chairs are the softer Furmax option.

Chairs, desks, stools and living room pieces for every workspace in the house.

Game room

Kitchen bar

Dining room

Write or call

220 N Main St
High Point, NC 27260

(336) 555-0142

workspace@furmax.store

Mon to Fri, 9 am to 5 pm Eastern

More Furmax pieces at our retail partner

Shop Furmax on Amazon